Visa and Customs

Visa

Entry Procedures & Visa Rules

Useful information
    • No foreigners, except Indians, are entitled to enter or stay in Nepal without a valid visa.
    • Nepal embassies and consulates abroad issue visas or they can be issued on arrival in Nepal, either at Kathmandu Airport or at a road border with India or Tibet. Photo required.
    • If you stay in Nepal for longer than the duration of your initial 60-day visa, you will require a visa extension.
    • A Nepal visa is valid for entry for three months from the date of issue. DO NOT apply too soon or it will not be valid when you arrive in Kathmandu.
    • At Kathmandu Airport the fee is payable only in US dollars cash (approximately USD 30.)
    • Personal cheques and credit cards are not accepted.
    • Once the visa is issued, it will not be amended, revalidated and visa fees will not be refunded.
    • Children aged under 10 do not need a visa.

a. Tourist Visa

Visa Facility      Duration     Fee
Multiple entry    15 days     US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Sigle entry         30 days     US$ 30 or equivalent convertible currency
Double entry      60 days    US$ 55 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry     60 days     US$ 70 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry     90 days     US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency



b.    Gratis (Free) Visa  

•    Gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of SAARC countries. However, for extension of visa for SAARC nationals, the rule is same as that of other nationals.

•    Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

If you have visited Nepal during the same calendar year the visa fee is USD 50 for a 30-day visa.

If you overstay your visa less than seven days, the fine is USD 2 per day, payable at the airport. If you overstay longer, you might not be allowed to board your departing flight. In such cases you will be sent to the immigration office to settle the situation.

Visa extension
A 30-day extension costs USD 50.
A tourist visa can be extended from the Department of Immigration and Pokhara Immigration Office for a total of 120 days.
Visa extensions are normally available the following day, but during the busy season you might have to wait for up to three working days.
Every visa extension requires your passport, money, photos and an application form.
You can extend your visa up to a total stay of 150 days without undue formality. You may stay in Nepal only 150 days in a year (which is counted as January to December) on a tourist visa.

Re-entry permits

If you are traveling from Nepal to India or Tibet and returning to Kathmandu within 30 days you should either buy a double-entry visa or else obtain a re-entry permit before you leave Nepal. This is an easy process at the immigration office and costs USD 25.
Don't overlook it or you may be obliged to pay a USD 50 visa fee on your return.



For Visa Extension:
Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31) extending the visa at the rate of 2 US $ per day. However, a minimum amount of 30 US$ has to be paid for a period of 15 days or less.

(For further information and recent changes on the visa fee or any trekking related restricted area permits- please, contact Department of Immigration, Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu, Tel: 00977-1-4221996/ 4223590/ 4222453, Web: www.immi.gov.np

Custom Formalities


Customs:
All baggage must be declared and cleared through the customs on arrival at the entry point. Personal effects are permitted free entry. Passengers arriving at Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) without any dutiable goods can proceed through the Green Channel for quick clearance without a baggage check. If you are carrying dutiable articles, you have to pass through the Red Channel for detailed customs clearance.

Import:
Apart from used personal belongings, visitors are allowed to bring to Nepal free of duty: cigarettes (200 sticks) or cigars (50 sticks), distilled liquor (one 1.15 liter bottle), and film (15 rolls). You can also bring in the following articles free of duty on condition that you take them out with you when you leave: binoculars, movie or video camera, still camera, laptop computer, and portable music system.

Export:
The export of antiques requires special certification from the Department of Archeology, National Archive Building, Ram Shah Path, Kathmandu. It is illegal to export objects over 100 years old, such as sacred images, paintings, manuscripts that are valued for culture and religious reasons. Visitors are advised not to purchase such items as they are Nepal's cultural heritage and belong here.

For more information on customs matters, contact the Chief Customs Administrator, TIA Customs Office (Phone: 4470110, 4472266).



.